Toggle Nav
Cart

Language

Currency

What is Fractionated Coconut Oil

A drawing of a coconut split open with the text: "Coconut Oil" on a white background.

WHAT IS FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL

If you followed along in our last “What to Know Carrier Oil Seires”, we discussed what a carrier oil is and the benefits and drawbacks when it comes to using jojoba oil. Thus, we wanted to continue our series with a very popular carrier oil known as fractionated coconut oil! Regular coconut oil has a wide variety of uses including cooking, baking, creating candy, or making confections. However, fractionated coconut oil is commonly used in cosmetic based products. Today, we are focusing on fractionated coconut oil benefits and possibly a few drawbacks. Follow along below to learn more about this particular carrier oil.

HOW IT’S MADE

We know most people have seen and or used coconut oil before whether using it for cooking or placing on the skin! Although, few might not know what fractionated coconut oil is and how it’s developed or used. First fresh or dried coconut meat is pressed to develop coconut oil. Once the more solid coconut oil is made, it is then fractionated. This long process includes heating the oil above its melting point, then letting it cool and stripping the excess oil. Fractionated coconut is used in several cosmetic products and is primarily what we use in P&J DIYs like face scrubs and body butters. But, what are the pros and cons of fractionated coconut oil? Find out below before placing it on your skin!

PROS

Here are the various pros of this carrier oil: 

  • Longer shelf life than virgin coconut oil.
  • Less comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your pores as much as virgin coconut oil.
  • Serves as a great moisturizer as it absorbs faster into the skin.
  • A little goes a long way when using fractionated coconut oil in products. 
  • Beneficial for hair moisturization and shine. 
  • Contains less fats than virgin coconut oil.

CONS

Here are a few cons when it comes to using fractionated  coconut oil:

  • Is typically more expensive than other forms of coconut oil.
  • Does not contain lauric acid which can then cause more gastronomical issues if ingested and does not help fight off bacterial acne.
  • More versatile than most carrier oils as it can be used for cooking and cosmetics.

WAYS WE USE IT 

Here are a few ways we like to use coconut oil! Click on a recipe below to try it out:

How do you use fractionated coconut oil?

Share: