Toggle Nav
Cart

Language

Currency

Olive Oil Benefits for Skin as a Carrier Oil

Olive oil in a see-though bottle against a white background.

OLIVE OIL FOR SKIN

Olive oil is used in a myriad of ways from cooking and baking to placing on your skin or eyelashes. There are several benefits to having olive oil in your kitchen or home. When consuming olive oil in moderation, it can help you reach the recommended intake of healthy fats. But what happens if you use it as a carrier oil for your skin or hair? Follow along below to learn all about olive oil in our fourth “What to Know Carrier Oil Series”! 

WHAT IS OLIVE OIL

Olive oil is a pure fat, but it is considered a healthy fat as it contains no protein or carbohydrates. Most of the healthy fat is made up of monounsaturated fats with smaller amounts of polyunsaturated and saturated fat. This makes it easier for your body to absorb vitamins like A, D, E, and K from a meal. Since olive oil contains these vitamins, it is also beneficial to use on your skin. 

HOW IT’S DEVELOPED

This oil derives from olives which grow on olive trees, mostly found in the Mediterranean. After the harvest, batches of olives are crushed into a thick paste using heat. Then, they are decanted and put through a process to separate the oil from the paste. The finished product is then stored to protect from any oxygen. 

There is also extra virgin olive oil which is strictly cold-pressed from ripe olives without using any chemicals or heat. This process preserves a chemical known as phenols in the individual olives. Extra virgin olive oil is said to retain more of its natural antioxidants and vitamins. Thus, better for skin care routines. 

BENEFITS 

Find out below the different pros when it comes to using olive oil for skin: 

  • The antioxidants found in olive oil can help fight against aging skin. 
  • It is known as an emollient which makes it extremely moisturizing and hydrating if you are prone to dry skin. 
  • Since olive oil is packed with vitamins A, D, E, and K, it can help heal your skin from scarring, eczema, or psoriasis. 
  • It also works as a great makeup remover, especially for mascara. 
  • A natural substance called squalene, found in olive oil, helps produce sebum in skin.

DRAWBACKS 

& here are a couple of cons:

  • It is rated a 2 on the comedogenic scale, meaning it can clog pores easier if you have sensitive or oily skin. 
  • It is thicker on your skin than shea butter and can sometimes lead to more breakouts, especially on the face, if used too much.

WAYS TO USE 

Here are a few of our very own olive oil recipes! Click on a DIY below to try it out:

Which recipe was your favorite?

Share: