Toggle Nav
Cart

Language

Currency

Jojoba Oil Benefits - What to Know Carrier Oil Series

A small, clear bowl filled with amber-colored jojoba oil on a wood surface.

CARRIER OILS 

Carrier oils, also referred to as base oil or vegetable oil, is typically a plant-based substance. This product is known as a carrier oil because it transfers the essential or fragrance oil onto the skin. It allows the essential or fragrance to soak into the skin as well. The carrier oil is extracted from a nut or seed that holds moisturizing properties. Carrier oils are not only used with essential or fragrance oils but may be used in other skincare recipes such as scrubs or lotions. Thus, it is important to carefully choose which oil you are placing on your body. 

Follow along below as we kick off our first “What to Know Carrier Oil Series” with jojoba oil. Learn all about jojoba oil benefits and a few drawbacks before using it on your skin!

JOJOBA OIL 

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of a North American shrub that is a leathery-leaved evergreen or tree. Once the seeds are harvested, they are then cold pressed and developed into a liquid wax, ready to use on the skin. The esters of jojoba oil are the closest resemblance in the plant realm to the sebum skin makes. Thus, making this oil a popular commodity for skincare regimens. Learn more below about the pros and cons when using jojoba on your own skin!

BENEFITS 

Here are the various benefits of this carrier oil: 

  • Antioxidant as it contains natural forms of vitamin E.
  • Moisturizing due to its humectant element that keeps skin hydrated.
  • Non-allergenic as it is pressed from a seed and not a nut.
  • Antibacterial as it can kill some, not all, bacteria or fungi.
  • Non-comedogenic, meaning it will not stop up or clog your pores. 
  • Long shelf-life and is able to withstand higher heat exposure. 
  • Wound healing as it may help speed the process with its binding mechanisms. 
  • Soothes dry skin conditions as it contains anti-inflammatory properties.

DRAWBACKS

Here are a few reasons why some people might not like jojoba: 

  • Everyone’s skin is different and may cause irritation. We always recommend performing a small patch test to see its effect before using it on more sensitive areas. 
  • Too much jojoba oil, especially on your scalp, can sometimes cause buildup.
  • Organic jojoba oil can be more expensive than other carrier oils.

WAYS WE USE IT 

Some of our favorite ways we use jojoba oil include these recipes! Click on one below to try it:

What is your favorite way to use jojoba oil? Let us know in the comments below!

Share: