Simply put, there is nothing better than having perfectly soft and smooth skin every day. Everyone has a different skin type and most hold true to what they believe is best to achieve their perfect daily skin. However, there are some who think there is an easy regime to beautiful skin: shea butter. Thus, today we want to discuss with you what you should know about shea butter, especially if you are interested in trying it out for your skin! Follow along below to learn all about shea butter and how it can help you!
WHAT IS SHEA BUTTER
Shea butter is a fat that is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree which originated in West Africa. Once the fat is extracted from the tree, it is then processed into refined or unrefined shea butter. At a glance, refined shea butter is more commonly used in soaps and cosmetics because it is odorless, filtered for impurities, and has a creamy color. On the other hand, unrefined shea butter is less commonly used because it has a nutty odor. Unrefined shea butter is also minimally processed which means it can have flakes of shell debris.
A fun fact that you may not have known about shea butter is that it can actually be used to cook! However, only in its purest form (please don’t try and eat your moisturizers). Additionally, shea butter was one of Cleopatra’s favorite elements as some believe she had jars filled with shea.
WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF SHEA BUTTER
Anti-Aging & Anti-Inflammatory
Why would Cleopatra have so many jars of shea butter? This is because shea butter contains high amounts of vitamins and fatty acids which makes the element an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also holds anti-inflammatory properties and, thus, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin. Furthermore, Cleopatra most likely used this product because shea butter is known to have anti-aging properties and if true, produces more collagen.
Another plus, when you use shea butter, is that it works for all skin types as it is a low-risk topical ingredient. Shea butter is able to easily absorb into your skin and effectively moisturize without clogging your pores. This product is also known as a non-comedogenic substance, meaning that it does not interfere with skin pores. Yes, it may seem silly to add a “butter” to your skin, especially your face, as you may think its oil! However, we have found that when your skin is too dry, it wants to produce more oil and, thus, produces unwanted acne.
Surprisingly, raw unrefined shea butter is also beneficial for your hair as some believe the product can help prevent breakage and dandruff. Since shea butter is filled with Vitamins A and E along with essential fatty acids, it may help increase shine and reduce split ends.
WHAT IS SHEA BUTTER USED FOR
One of the most common uses of shea butter is for your dry skin on your body or face. It easily absorbs into your skin and leaves a smooth and soft after-feel. Simply mix together refined shea butter and your favorite P&J Trading Fragrance Oil, then apply to areas of dry skin!
As stated above, you can use shea butter in your hair as it can help repair the damage. Take a small amount of shea butter and, sectioning off your hair, massage into your scalp in a circular motion. Make sure to thoroughly shampoo and conditioner after letting the shea butter to sit for up to an hour.
Enhance the Lips
Shea butter can help smooth and repair your damaged lips. Simply apply the product several times a day for best results. However, we do not recommend adding fragrance to any lip balm as it is not very tasty and we want your lips 100% safe!
These are just a few of our favorite uses for shea butter! If you have any questions, whether it is about history, benefits, or uses of shea butter, please write below and we would be happy to answer. As always, we suggest doing a skin patch test to make sure no irritation occurs when using shea butter combined with our fragrance oils… your skin matters to us and we want you to feel your best!