When eating almonds, this delicious snack helps reduce blood pressure, lower blood sugar levels, and bring down cholesterol levels. But, what happens when you place almond oil on your skin? Follow along in our third “What to Know Carrier Oil Series” and learn all about sweet almond oil for skin!
We want to continue our series with a very popular carrier oil known as fractionated coconut oil! Regular coconut oil has a wide variety of uses including cooking, baking, creating candy, or making confections. However, fractionated coconut oil is commonly used in cosmetic based products.
Carrier oils are not only used with essential or fragrance oils but may be used in other skincare recipes such as scrubs or lotions. Thus, it is important to carefully choose which oil you are placing on your body. Follow along below as we kick off our first “What to Know Carrier Oil Series” with jojoba oil.
If you have followed along in our last four educational posts, you know we discussed the basics of using soy wax, paraffin wax, beeswax, and palm wax in candles. Thus, for our last post on “What to Know Candle Series”, our P&J Family covers the basics of using coconut wax.